Thursday, April 27, 2006

Sweet 16. Spoiled 16 More Like It. link to this post

Just a friendly reminder, you are looking at an article at the OLD financialfreedumb.com. Click here to read this post at the NEW financialfreedumb.com. This may not always work.

I'll admit it, MTV is part of my generation's lifestyle. From "the Real World" to "Beavis and Butthead," MTV affects the younger generation, like it or not. A few shows like "True Life" and...uhh, and "True Life" actually do something good for society. Everything else is well, just crap IMHO. Wait, I'll admit MTV's Boiling Point is a show I watched on occassion for a laugh, but that's it. There is one show out of all of them, even more so than "Date My Mom" or "Punk'd" that irritates the heck out of me and that show is "My Sweet 16," which they have recently renamed to "My Super Sweet 16." On MTV's website, it describes the show as:
My Super Sweet 16 takes you on a wild ride behind the scenes for all the drama, surprises and over-the-top fun as teens prepare for their most important coming-of-age celebrations.
Most important coming-of-age celebrations? What normal 16 year old has a huge party that costs over $150,000.00? If it was the most important, I feel sorry for the majority of 16 year olds that never see this. And forget college, because this party would be much more of a financial burden than the minor point of COLLEGE. It lives up to all the stereotypes of being rich, conceited, selfish, and totally disconnected from the real world, no pun intended. Chrees' talks about an article on her blog...what should be an April Fools article is real. I can't believe it. These parents are actually proud to show off their kids like this? Wow. I thought I wasn't going to write anything today, but Chrees' post hit a nerve. Any naysayers claim jealousy, really I am not jealous of being thought of as snooty idiots. So yeah, I'm jealous...hah. /rant


- to subscribe - back to top - back to main page -

I love comments. However, please refrain from posting links unless they are accompanied by an explanation as to why you think that link is beneficial to my readers. All comments can, and will be deleted, if I deem them unacceptable.


4 Comments:

At 4/27/2006 01:10:00 PM, Anonymous LAMoneyGuy said...

Haha! I may Tivo American Idol, but you watch My Super Sweet 16! HAHAHA! That's awesome!

 
At 4/27/2006 01:11:00 PM, Blogger Happy2BHere said...

I know what your talking about. I hate that show. It is just a bunch of spoiled brats, whose parents are giving them a taste of the priveleged life that they will forever have because their parents struck it rich.

 
At 4/27/2006 04:31:00 PM, Blogger freedumb said...

LAMoneyGuy, Yeah yeah...haha...

Happy2BHere, I believe even if parents are rich, they can raise their children to understand the value of money. Of course those kids won't be on TV...

 
At 4/28/2006 07:46:00 AM, Anonymous John said...

I usually steer clear of MTV because of shows like that. VH1 (mtv subsidiary I believe) is another network that shows what the rich folks do with their money. I'm not crazy about seeing how much money they have, and I don't...

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Advertisment